How Many Jobs Are Available in Consumer Services in USA?

0
107
How Many Jobs Are Available in Consumer Services?

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) report 2020, there are over 2.9 million jobs in consumer services. Retail salespersons and customer service executives are most in-demand under this category. The report also suggested that 6.9 million people were already employed under these two services in the US in 2020.

Millions of jobs are available in consumer services because this industry never goes out of demand. Job roles under consumer services fall under people-serving-people services, and even the remotest underdeveloped countries require such services. For example, healthcare is an industry that we need everywhere. So, when looking out how many jobs are available in consumer services, know that there is always a surge.

We are approaching a massive recession, with companies constantly laying people off. Understanding what avenues you have open, determining your skillset, and walking toward the best-paying jobs is necessary.

What is consumer services?

Consumer services are services provided to society, which may include any sector. It could be a bank, hotel, restaurant, customer support, etc.

The focus of consumer services is its customers. Their main motive is to keep the consumers happy, which will eventually help in the growth of the business.

Research shows that about 70% of the USA’s GDP is derived from consumer services. It is a highly diverse industry that comprises different professionals serving the society.

Regardless of the industry’s size, its consumers are considered its sole patron for all goods and services. Providing outstanding services along with excellent consumer experience is the primary goal.

Today, many industries have taken up bot-chat facilities instead of man-to-man customer service. But it does not eliminate the need for a personal relationship executive to share direct communication when required.

How many jobs are available in consumer services?

How many jobs are available in consumer services for you depends on the category of work you are well-versed with. Consumer services are varied, and the opportunity to grow will depend on the type of service you can dedicate yourself to.

Job Role No. of jobs in USAPredicted growth rate till 2030
Account Manager1,022,000+5%
Bank Teller405,000+-12%
Customer care representative417,000+-2%
Customer Service Manager211,000+6%
Flight Attendant111,000+10%
Host418,000+14%
Hotel Concierge8,000+0%
Receptionist1,689,000+5%
Technical Support Assistant333,000+10%

The list above gives you a tentative idea on how many jobs are available in consumer services. Here is a breakdown of the most in-demand consumer services:

Hospitality

This is one of the largest sectors of consumer services that has been a major part of the economy. The hospitality sector comprises food, beverages, and lodging services for tourists and travelers.

This industry has employed more than 16 million employees, from entry levels, such as servers, to higher levels, like executives and managerial positions.

If you are a student, you may even get a chance to intern or work part-time. Hospitality management is a growing niche requiring collegiate degrees to crack through job offers. The certification provided at the undergrad level assures expertise in roles like:

  • Chefs
  • Housekeeper
  • Concierge
  • Relationship Manager
  • Reservation Manager
  • Revenue Manager
  • Sommelier

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level – $28,269
  • Experienced – $75,347
  • Average – $35,100

Education

Every educational institute is a service industry. Our teachers were the most significant examples of undetermined commitment. The teaching industry is considered one of the noble services. Teachers build the foundation for young adults across diverse academic backgrounds. Teachers help students improve communication and life skills, along with providing education and information. Here are some jobs that fall under this category:

  • School Superintendents
  • Principal
  • Administrator
  • Librarian
  • Teachers
  • Career counselors

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level – $48,830
  • Experienced – $78,780
  • Average – $61,820

Travel and tourism

How many jobs are available in consumer services

The travel industry is booming as the pandemic has changed the mindset of people. Revenge travel has become the new norm as more and more people are quitting their 9 to 5 and becoming digital nomads.

The unpredictability of life and the regret of not traveling enough is booming tourism. The services assist in planning vacations and booking hotels, flights, cars, and more. In a simple definition, all the people who provide services ‘on your way’ belong to the travel and tourism industry. Here are some jobs that are lucrative right now:

  • Travel Agent
  • Air Hostess
  • Cab services
  • Tour guide
  • Airline ground staff
  • Steward
  • Administration

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level/menial level – $18,000
  • Experienced/advanced – $95,004
  • Average – $51,660

Informational Technology

With the advent of artificial intelligence, many people are losing jobs on one end. But on the other end, people adopting the new norm and finding ways to extract the most out of it are winning.

Every internet service you use now (even reading this blog) depends on IT. The IT sector is an industry that has been providing services in endless ways.

If you want to start your career in the IT sector, you must have the required certification to grow and build your career. Here are some professions you might like:

  • Developer
  • Digital marketing expert
  • System Analyst
  • Data Scientist
  • Software Engineer
  • Network Administrator

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level – $52,000
  • Experienced – $106,000
  • Average – $80,000

Finance

How many jobs are available in consumer services

The banking and financial sectors involve different departments like loans, deposits, schemes, bills, etc. You may choose a private or a government bank to start your career. Bank positions start from clerical and go up. Once you crack through a banking examination, you can level up by reappearing for examinations for higher positions.

Financial services make monetary transactions easier. It keeps our money secure in institutions and lets us make strategic investments. They are also responsible for offering loans and simplifying complicated aspects like asset distribution and real estate. Here are some services that fall under banking:

  • Customer Analyst
  • Relationship Manager
  • Loan Advisor
  • Credit Officer
  • Clerk
  • Phone Banker
  • Sales Executive
  • Revenue Manager
  • Investment Banker
  • Loan Processor

Yearly salary in the US

  • Average – $76,570

Healthcare

How many jobs are available in consumer services

It took a pandemic for us to realize the importance of the health industry. Health is the fasting growing business in the US at a whopping $808 billion as of 2021. But health is a challenging profession to go into.

Doctors and nurses can offer services provided through years of expertise and practice. It requires education and skillset to get through an esteemed position.

There are different lines of jobs available in a hospital besides being a doctor or surgeon. You can always get into the management side of the hospitals.

There are departments like billing and insurance where you need a marketing or finance degree instead of science.

  • Surgeons
  • Physicians
  • Nurses
  • Ambulance drivers
  • Dietician
  • Dentist
  • Dermatologist
  • Radiologist
  • Pharmacists
  • Caregiver
  • Nanny services

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level/menial level – $29,430
  • Experienced/advanced – $208,000

Transportation

The world population is now 8 billion, and the number is only increasing. One thing that grows alongside is the need to commute. This is where the need for transportation keeps increasing.

Various transport facilities are available around the globe, making it possible for you to reach different destinations. Have you ever thought about it as a career option? If exploring new places is your thing, choosing this career path is a great decision.

Not only do you get to see places, but you also meet new people along the journey. You may ride a bus or car to take people places. You could also go into aviation, which is growing after facing a massive setback due to COVID. Here are some job opportunities you can consider:

  • Pilot
  • Drivers (Bus, car, and other local transport)
  • Mechanic Engineers
  • Air Traffic controller
  • Logistics Manager
  • Delivery Executive
  • Transport Manager

Yearly salary in the US

  • Average – $59,566

Maintenance

No matter wherever you are, maintenance is necessary. From home renovation to car tinting, these are services we all need. Maintenance departments differ according to what you can serve, and the skillset you need also varies. These jobs might not be the highest paying but will always have a demand:

  • Plumber
  • Cleaner
  • Electrician
  • Technician
  • Staff in-charge
  • Painter
  • Maintenance Manager
  • Facility Manager
  • Building Superintendent

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level/menial level – $28,000
  • Experienced/advanced – $66,500
  • Average – $42,000

Law

law

To apply for law-related jobs, you must have a Bachelor’s degree after completing a four-year undergrad program. Universities offer associate degrees across two years.

The requirement of good lawyers is imperative to mitigate issues. Lawyers serve more than qualifying through a degree. They also require the capability of critical thinking and analysis to understand their clients deeply.

Memory, empathy, communication skills, and a good team are multiple aspects that can hinder or strengthen the associated cases.

Beginners in this field assist law firms in carrying out administrative tasks. They go through documentation and analysis to prepare for upcoming trials. Here are positions that you can pursue in a law firm:

  • Litigator
  • Lawyer
  • Public Prosecutor
  • Judge
  • Criminologist
  • Investigator
  • Solicitor
  • Law professor
  • Judicial Clerkship

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level – $81,620
  • Experienced level – $148,030
  • Average – $127,990

Cultural services

Cultural services are jobs that dedicate to social welfare and societal upliftment. Depending on your skill set, you can choose the department you can work towards. These include positions like:

  • Zookeeper
  • Event manager
  • Event Coordinator
  • Gym Instructor
  • Zumba Instructor
  • Hosts

Retail services

If you love products and finding ways to sell them, your interest in retail can keep your excitement alive. Salespeople help sell products and services on behalf of a company. These jobs might require you to work from a store or travel to acquire clients.

To get into sales, one needs to come from a finance and accounting background. They should be able to communicate with clients and use the power of storytelling to sell products engagingly. Salespersons must also act as relationship managers to ensure consumers have the best experience. Here are the types of jobs that fall under sales:

  • Retails sales associate
  • Sales supportive representative
  • Lead development and lead generation expert
  • Account management
  • Business development manager
  • Inside and outside sales representative

Yearly salary in the US

  • Entry level – $20,500
  • Experienced level – $39,500
  • Average – $25,509

Customer service executives

If you love to solve problems, this could be your ideal job. A customer service executive helps consumers resolve grievances and handle customer complaints. They offer solutions according to the problems customers have or the queries they do not have answers to. The type of service you will cater to will depend on the company that hires you.

For example, if you join a telecommunication network, you might have to resolve connectivity issues people face. If you join a food delivery service, you must fix food orders and delivery issues. You could be responsible for the following:

  • Modeling service behavior
  • Organizing employee training
  • Designing protocols for customer service
  • Offer direct communication services to customer

Yearly salary in the US

  • Average – $43,240

Final thoughts

All the data presented has been researched with the help of ZipRecruifter and the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. The data suggests reports from 2020 to 2023, so the amount mentioned might be slightly higher presently.

The availability of jobs varies from one industry to another. The services sector contributed to 77.6% of the GDP in the US in 2021. It will continue to be an integral part of the economy, providing the opportunity for varied jobs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here